Former Governors

Former Governors

Bihar and Orrisa

Before Independence

Lt. Governors (1912 to 1920)

H.E. Sir Charles Stuart Bayley

01/04/1912

..

19/11/1915

H.E. Sir Edward Albert Gait

19/11/1915

..

04/04/1918

H.E. Sir Edward Vere Levinge (Offg)

05/04/1918

..

12/08/1918

H.E. Sir Edward Albert Gait

12/08/1918

..

29/12/1920

Governors (1920 to 1937)

H.E. Lord Satyendra Prasanna Sinha

29/12/1920

..

30/11/1921

H.E. Sir Havilland Le Mesurier (Offg)

30/11/1921

..

12/04/1922

H.E. Sir Henry Wheeler

12/04/1922

..

26/03/1925

H.E. Sir Hugh McPherson (Offg)

27/03/1925

..

26/07/1925

H.E. Sir Henry Wheeler

26/07/1925

..

07/04/1927

H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson

07/04/1927

..

26/04/1929

H.E. Sir James David Sifton (Offg)

26/04/1929

..

25/08/1929

H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson

25/08/1929

..

05/06/1930

H.E. Sir James David Sifton (Offg)

05/06/1930

..

21/09/1930

H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson

21/09/1930

..

07/04/1932

H.E. Sir James David Sifton

07/04/1932

..

12/10/1934

Hon'ble (Later Sir) John Tarlton Whitty (Offg)

12/10/1934

..

11/02/1935

H.E. Sir James David Sifton

11/02/1935

..

10/03/1937

Governors of Bihar (1937 to 1947)

H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet

11/03/1937

15/05/1938

H.E. Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart (Offg)

15/05/1938

16/09/1938

H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet

17/09/1938

05/08/1939

H.E. Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart

06/08/1939

02/02/1943

H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford

03/02/1943

06/09/1943

H.E. Mr. (Later Sir) Robert Francis Mudie (Offg)

07/09/1943

23/04/1944

H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford

24/04/1944

12/05/1946

H.E. Sir Hugh Dow

13/05/1946

14/08/1947

After Independence
H.E. Shri Jairamdas Daulatram 15/08/1947 .. 11/01/1948
H.E. Shri Madhav Shrihari Aney 12/01/1948 .. 14/06/1952
H.E. Shri R. R. Diwakar 15/06/1952 .. 05/07/1957
H.E. Dr. Zakir Husain 06/07/1957 .. 11/05/1962
H.E. Shri M.A.S. Ayyangar 12/05/1962 .. 06/12/1967
H.E. Shri Nityanand Kanungo 07/12/1967 .. 20/01/1971
H.E. Shri Justice U.N. Sinha (Offg) 21/01/1971 .. 31/01/1971
H.E. Shri Devkant Barooah 01/02/1971 .. 04/02/1973
H.E. Shri Ramchandra Dhondhiba Bhandare 04/02/1973 .. 15/06/1976
H.E. Shri Jagannath Kaushal 16/06/1976 .. 31/01/1979
H.E. Shri Justice K.B.N. Singh (Offg.) 27/05/1978
31/01/1979
..
..
26/06/1978
19/09/1979
H.E. Dr. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 20/09/1979 .. 15/03/1985
H.E. Shri Pendekanti Venkatasubbian 15/03/1985 .. 25/02/1988
H.E. Shri Govind Narain Singh 26/02/1988 .. 24/01/1989 
H.E. Shri Justice Dipak Kumar Sen (Offg) 24/01/1989 .. 28/01/1989
H.E. Shri Ram Chandra D. Pradhan 29/01/1989 .. 02/03/1989
H.E. Shri Jagannath Pahadia 03/03/1989 .. 02/02/1990
H.E. Shri Justice G.G. Sohoni (Offg) 02/02/1990 .. 16/02/1990
H.E. Shri Mohammad Yunus Saleem 16/02/1990 .. 13/02/1991
H.E. Shri B. Satyanarain Reddy (Offg) 14/02/1991 .. 18/03/1991
H.E. Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 19/03/1991 .. 13/08/1993
H.E. Dr. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 14/08/1993 .. 26/04/1998
H.E. Shri Sunder Singh Bhandari 27/04/1998 .. 15/03/1999
H.E. Shri Justice B.M. Lal (Offg) 15/03/1999 .. 05/10/1999
H.E. Shri Surajbhan (Offg) 06/10/1999 .. 22/11/1999
H.E. Shri Vinod Chandra Pande 23/11/1999 .. 12/06/2003
H.E. Shri Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois (Retd.) 12/06/2003 .. 31/10/2004
H.E. Shri Ved Prakash Marwah (Offg) 01/11/2004 .. 04/11/2004
H.E. Shri Buta Singh 05/11/2004 .. 30/01/2006
H.E. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi (Offg) 31/01/2006 .. 21/06/2006
H.E. Shri R. S. Gavai 22/06/2006 .. 10/07/2008
H.E. Shri R. L. Bhatia 10/07/2008 .. 28/06/2009
H.E. Shri Devanand Konwar 29/06/2009 .. 21/03/2013
H.E. Dr. D. Y. Patil 22/03/2013 .. 26/11/2014
H.E. Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi 27/11/2014 .. 15/08/2015
H.E. Shri Ram Nath Kovind 16/08/2015 .. 21/06/2017
H.E. Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi (Offg) 22/06/2017 .. 03/10/2017
H.E. Shri Satya Pal Malik 04/10/2017 .. 22/08/2018
H.E. Shri Lal Ji Tandon 23/08/2018 .. 28/07/2019
H.E. Shri Phagu Chauhan 29/07/2019 ..