Close

    Former Governors

    Post-Independence(Governors Of Bihar)

    Lalji Tandon
    23 Aug 2018 to 28 Jul 2019
    H.E. Shri Lal Ji Tandon
    Shri Satya Pal Malik
    04 Oct 2017 to 22 Aug 2018
    H.E. Shri Satya Pal Malik
    Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi
    22 Jun 2017 to 03 Oct 2017
    H.E. Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi (Offg)
    Ramnath Kovind
    16 Aug 2015 to 21 Jun 2017
    H.E. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
    Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi
    27 Nov 2014 to 15 Aug 2015
    H.E. Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi
    Dr. D. Y. Patil
    22 Mar 2013 to 26 Nov 2014
    H.E. Dr. D. Y. Patil
    Shri Devanand Konwar
    29 Jun 2009 to 21 Mar 2013
    H.E. Shri Devanand Konwar
    Shri R. L. Bhatia
    10 Jul 2008 to 28 Jun 2009
    H.E. Shri R. L. Bhatia
    Shri R. S. Gavai
    22 Jun 2006 to 10 Jul 2008
    H.E. Shri R. S. Gavai
    Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi
    31 Jan 2006 to 21 Jun 2006
    H.E. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi (Offg)
    Shri Buta Singh
    05 Nov 2004 to 30 Jan 2006
    H.E. Shri Buta Singh
    Shri Ved Prakash Marwah
    01 Nov 2004 to 04 Nov 2004
    H.E. Shri Ved Prakash Marwah (Offg)
    Shri Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois
    12 Jun 2003 to 31 Oct 2004
    H.E. Shri Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois (Retd.)
    Shri Vinod Chandra Pande
    23 Nov 1999 to 12 Jun 2003
    H.E. Shri Vinod Chandra Pande
    Shri Suraj Bhan
    06 Oct 1999 to 22 Nov 1999
    H.E. Shri Suraj Bhan (Offg)
    Shri Justice B.M. Lal
    15 Mar 1999 to 05 Oct 1999
    H.E. Shri Justice Brij Mohan Lal (Offg)
    Shri Sunder Singh Bhandari
    27 Apr 1998 to 15 Mar 1999
    H.E. Shri Sundar Singh Bhandari
    A R Kidwai passed away
    14 Aug 1993 to 26 Apr 1998
    H.E. Dr. Akhlaq-Ur-Rahman Kidwai
    Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi
    19 Mar 1991 to 13 Aug 1993
    H.E. Shri Mohd. Shafi Qureshi
    Shri B. Satyanarain Reddy
    14 Feb 1991 to 18 Mar 1991
    H.E. Shri B. Satyanarayan Reddy (Offg)
    Shri Mohammad Yunus Saleem
    16 Feb 1990 to 13 Feb 1991
    H.E. Shri Mohammad Yunus Saleem
    No Image
    02 Feb 1990 to 16 Feb 1990
    H.E. Shri Justice G.G. Sohoni (Offg)
    Shri Jagannath Pahadia
    03 Mar 1989 to 02 Feb 1990
    H.E. Shri Jagannath Pahadia
    Shri Ram Chandra D. Pradhan
    29 Jan 1989 to 02 Mar 1989
    H.E. Shri Ramchandra Dattatraya Pradhan
    No Image
    24 Jan 1989 to 28 Jan 1989
    H.E. Shri Justice Dipak Kumar Sen (Offg)
    Shri Govind Narain Singh
    26 Feb 1988 to 24 Jan 1989
    H.E. Shri Govind Narain Singh
    Shri Pendekanti Venkatasubbian
    15 Mar 1985 to 25 Feb 1988
    H.E. Shri Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah
    A R Kidwai
    20 Sep 1979 to 15 Mar 1985
    H.E. Dr. Akhlaq-Ur-Rahman Kidwai
    No Image
    31 Jan 1979 to 19 Sep 1979
    H.E. Shri Justice Krishna Ballabh Narayan Singh (Offg.)
    Shri Jagannath Kaushal
    16 Jun 1976 to 31 Jan 1979
    H.E. Shri Jagan Nath Kaushal
    Shri Ramchandra Dhondhiba Bhandare
    04 Feb 1973 to 15 Jun 1976
    H.E. Shri Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandare
    Shri Devkant Barooah
    01 Feb 1971 to 04 Feb 1973
    H.E. Shri Devkant Baruah
    No Image
    21 Jan 1971 to 31 Jan 1971
    H.E. Shri Justice Ujjal Narain Sinha (Offg)
    Shri Nityanand Kanungo
    07 Dec 1967 to 20 Jan 1971
    H.E. Shri Nityanand Kanungo
    Shri M.A.S. Ayyangar
    12 May 1962 to 06 Dec 1967
    H.E. Shri Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
    Dr. Zakir Husain
    06 Jul 1957 to 11 May 1962
    H.E. Dr. Zakir Husain
    Shri R. R. Diwakar
    15 Jun 1952 to 05 Jul 1957
    H.E. Shri Ranganath Ramchandra Diwakar
    Shri Madhav Shrihari Aney
    12 Jan 1948 to 14 Jun 1952
    H.E. Shri Madhav Shrihari Aney
    Shri Jairamdas Daulatram
    15 Aug 1947 to 11 Jan 1948
    H.E. Shri Jairamdas Daulatram

    Before Independence

    Governors of Bihar (1937 to 1947)

    Sir Hugh Dow
    13 May 1946 to 14 Aug 1947
    H.E. Sir Hugh Dow
    H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford
    24 Apr 1944 to 12 May 1946
    H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford
    Robert Francis Mudie
    07 Sep 1943 to 23 Apr 1944
    H.E. Mr. (Later Sir) Robert Francis Mudie (Offg)
    H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford
    03 Feb 1943 to 06 Sep 1943
    H.E. Sir Thomas George Rutherford
    Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart
    06 Aug 1939 to 02 Feb 1943
    H.E. Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart
    H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet
    17 Sep 1938 to 05 Aug 1939
    H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet
    Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart
    15 May 1938 to 16 Sep 1938
    H.E. Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart (Offg)
    H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet
    11 Mar 1937 to 15 May 1938
    H.E. Sir Maurice Garnier Hallet

    Bihar and Orissa

    Governors(1920 to 1937)

    No Image
    11 Feb 1935 to 10 Mar 1937
    H.E. Sir James David Sifton
    John Tarlton Whitty
    12 Oct 1934 to 11 Feb 1935
    Hon’ble (Later Sir) John Tarlton Whitty (Offg)
    No Image
    07 Apr 1932 to 12 Oct 1934
    H.E. Sir James David Sifton
    Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    21 Sep 1930 to 07 Apr 1932
    H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    No Image
    05 Jun 1930 to 21 Sep 1930
    H.E. Sir James David Sifton (Offg)
    Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    25 Aug 1929 to 05 Jun 1930
    H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    No Image
    26 Apr 1929 to 25 Aug 1929
    H.E. Sir James David Sifton (Offg)
    Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    07 Apr 1927 to 26 Apr 1929
    H.E. Sir Hugh Lansdown Stephenson
    Sir Henry Wheeler
    26 Jul 1925 to 07 Apr 1927
    H.E. Sir Henry Wheeler
    Sir Hugh McPherson
    27 Mar 1925 to 26 Jul 1925
    H.E. Sir Hugh McPherson (Offg)
    Sir Henry Wheeler
    12 Apr 1922 to 26 Mar 1925
    H.E. Sir Henry Wheeler
    No Image
    30 Nov 1921 to 12 Apr 1922
    H.E. Sir Havilland Le Mesurier (Offg)
    Lord Satyendra Prasanna Sinha
    29 Dec 1920 to 30 Nov 1921
    H.E. Lord Satyendra Prasanna Sinha

    Lt. Governors (1912 to 1920)

    Sir Edward Albert Gait
    12 Feb 1918 to 29 Dec 1920
    H.E. Sir Edward Albert Gait
    H.E. Sir Edward Vere Levinge
    05 Apr 1918 to 12 Aug 1918
    H.E. Sir Edward Vere Levinge
    Sir Edward Albert Gait
    19 Nov 1915 to 04 Apr 1918
    H.E. Sir Edward Albert Gait
    H.E. Sir Charles Stuart Bayley
    01 Apr 1912 to 19 Nov 1915
    H.E. Sir Charles Stuart Bayley